EN|RU|UK
  38255

 Dutch Safety Board report refutes Russia's fake MH17 "evidence", - Bellingcat. PHOTOS

Pretty much of Russia's "evidence" on the MH17 downing last year has been fabricated.

With the release of the Dutch Safety Board report into the downing of Flight MH17 it is now possible to compare the evidence gathered by the Dutch Safety Board with claims made by the Russian Ministry of Defense in their July 21, 2014 press conference on the downing of Flight MH17. Most of the claims by Russia during the press conference are either lies, fabrications, or both, Bellingcat investigative journalism project reports, Censor.NET informs.

While the Dutch Safety Board report does not cover all aspects of the Russian Ministry of Defense's July 21 press conference it was still possible to compare the Dutch Safety Board's conclusions to some of the claims made by the Russian Ministry of Defense.

Read more: "We will not be bullied by Russia," - Australian Prime Minister

MH17's Flight Path

One of the Russian Ministry of Defense's key claims was that MH17 had been redirected out of its flight corridor, making a significant turn clearly visible on the image they presented of MH17's flight path, shown below:

мр17
Data from the preliminary Dutch Safety Board report published on September 9th 2014 showed that this claimed flight path was a fabrication. The below map is from the final Dutch Safety Board report showing the route of Flight MH17, which confirms the route published in the preliminary Dutch Safety Board report:

мр17

This is final confirmation that the Russian Ministry of Defense presented a fake map of Flight MH17's flight path in their July 21st 2014 press conference, and lied about the flight path during the press conference.

Watch more: Malaysian Boeing "definitely hit by BUK missile," - Dutch Safety Board reconstructed MH17 tragedy. VIDEO + report

The Ukrainian SU-25 and Radar Data

The Russian Ministry of Defense presented the following image, which they claimed represented aircraft in the area at the time. The Russian Ministry of Defense then stated the following: a t that time there were 3 civilian aircraft: Flight from Copenhagen to Singapore at 17.17; Flight from Paris to Taipei at 17.24, Flight from Amsterdam to Kuala Lumpur. Besides it, Russian system of air control detected the Ukrainian Air Force aircraft, purposed Su-25, moving upwards toward to the Malaysian Boeing-777. The distance between aircrafts was 3-5 kilometers.

мр17
The Russian Ministry of Defense also presented a video of what it claimed was radar data showing aircraft in the sky at the time.

As part of the Dutch Safety Board investigation radar data was requested from Ukraine and Russia, with the results of the requests detailed in section 2.9.5 of the report.Russia was unable to provide any of their raw or process data, only providing a video of the radar screen showing what they claimed was processed primary and secondary data. The Dutch Safety Board states in section 2.9.5.3 that in the absence of the underlying radar data, the video could not be verified.

In conclusion, it is clear to see that the claims of the Russian Ministry of Defence of an SU-25, or other military jet, close to MH17 were totally false, and they purposely misread radar data (also examined by other experts who came to the same conclusion as the Dutch Safety Board) to support their false claim a military jet was near to Flight MH17.
мр17
"It is now clearer than ever that the Russian Ministry of Defence's reaction to the downing of Flight MH17 was to create lies and fabrications and present them to the world, only days after Flight MH17 was shot down, killing 298 people," Bellingcat summarized.

Read more: Russia seeks to resume investigation into MH17 crash


 
 
 
 up